Uzbekistan and Pakistan - course to dynamic expansion of strategic partnership
On September 10 this year, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov met with the Army Component Commander of the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Qamar Javed Bajwa during the visit of the Government Delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Islamabad.
During the meeting, the parties emphasized the high level of strategic partnership between the two countries and expressed their willingness to further interact to strengthen cooperation in order to ensure security and stability in the region.
They considered opportunities to intensify cooperation and negotiated on further steps to form firm agreements on the projects in promising industries.
The cooperation in the transport and communication area was identified as one of the priorities with a view to implementation of joint projects aimed at the development of transport corridors connecting Uzbekistan and Pakistan. It was noted that effective joint work will become a key factor positively effecting on the further increase in the cargo transportation and mutual trade.
The parties separately agreed to further expand Uzbek-Pakistani cooperation on countering the coronavirus pandemic and ensuring public health.
After the meeting, the parties expressed their willingness to expand the dialogue within the designated areas and agreed on a format for further practical interaction.