Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan - expansion of economic partnership
On May 23 this year, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov and Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan R. Sklyar headed the intergovernmental negotiations via a video-conference focused on discussion of mechanisms strengthening economic partnership between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan.
Here, they discussed the progress in the initiative to create the International Center for Trade and Economic Cooperation (ICTEC) and the progress achieved in the consistent removal of existing commercial barriers.
They also discussed measures to strengthen industrial cooperation between the two countries within the priorities identified. The negotiations were preceded by a long joint work of the relevant ministries and departments of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan coordinated by the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade from the Uzbek side and the Ministry of Industry and Infrastructure Development from the Kazakhstan side.
Interdepartmental joint review thoroughly analysed potency for cooperation and prospects for interaction in individual industries and sectors. This resulted in a list of 13 appropriate investment projects providing high-tech joint ventures within agricultural engineering, light, pharmaceutical and food industries, livestock, energy-saving technologies and processing of agricultural products.
After video-conference, the parties approved relevant Road Map to expand and deepen industrial cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Kazakhstan, including identification of specific dates and responsible persons. The parties expressed their commitment to the development of further partnerships, as well as the belief that the agreed projects will significantly strengthen commercial and economic ties between the two countries.