The Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade held a meeting with the Senior State Minister of Trade, Industry and National Development of Singapore
On February 7 this year, Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade S. Umurzakov met with Koh Poh Koon, Senior State Minister of Trade, Industry and National Development of Singapore and discussed current investment, trade and economic cooperation between the two countries, as well as plans to strengthen it in the near future.
Based on the success of Singapore companies within investment in agriculture, chemical, textile, preschool and school education, the parties noted their common ground on the prospects of further intensification of Singaporean investments and technologies attraction to the development of urban and tourism infrastructure, construction of ‘smart cities’, hotels and recreational areas, establishment of modern pharmaceutical industries and chemical enterprises.
The parties particularly discussed measures to intensify financial and technical cooperation through the development of ‘Capacity Building’ Technical Cooperation Program through the National Fund of Singapore ‘TEMASEK’ and Singapore Cooperation Enterprise.
There is a major potential for the initiative of close cooperation between the relevant ministries and departments of Uzbekistan and Singapore to study Singaporean experience in public administration, urban planning, education, healthcare, transport logistics and housing and communal services within Singapore Cooperation Programme (SCP) focused on Uzbekistan’s authorities employees training and education.
The meeting resulted in agreement to make joint efforts to bring business together acting through chambers of commerce and business associations of Singapore. This will ensure additional impetus to trade, economic and investment cooperation.