The issues of Uzbek-British cooperation were considered
On October 14 this year, First Deputy Minister L. Kudratov met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland to the Republic of Uzbekistan T. Torlot at the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade.
During the meeting, the current state and prospects for deepening trade, economic, investment, financial and technical cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United Kingdom were discussed.
The parties noted with satisfaction a 2.5-fold growth of bilateral trade turnover in the first 9 months of this year, as well as an increase in the number of enterprises with the participation of British capital over the past 4 years by 33% – from 260 to 350 companies.
The current status of Uzbekistan's application to the Enhanced Scheme of the General System of Preferences of the United Kingdom (Enhanced GSP) and the interaction format to promote this initiative were also considered.
In a separate order, issues related to the holding of the next meeting of the Uzbek-British Trade and Industry Council (UBTIC) in Tashkent next spring were discussed.
Following the talks, the parties agreed to accelerate the implementation of joint initiatives and programs aimed at the further expansion of multifaceted cooperation between the two countries.