The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank is committed to further cooperation with Uzbekistan
On May 14 this year, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov held a video conference involving President of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank Jin Liqun to discuss the progress in joint projects in Uzbekistan, as well as prospects for cooperation to mitigate the effects and negative impact global crisis caused by the coronavirus pandemic on the economy of Uzbekistan.
Jin Liqun disclosed the Bank's firm intentions to accelerate projects supporting Uzbekistan's healthcare system, increasing the potential of the private sector and developing core infrastructure in regions of the Republic. In particular, the AIIB and the ADB developed a project idea to support healthcare system and sanitary and epidemiological service of Uzbekistan totally for USD 200 million.
Focused on the support of fundamental strength of business entities and preservation of jobs under pandemic conditions, top officials of the Bank plan to send additional resources through the allocation of new credit lines to commercial banks of the Republic.
The Government of Uzbekistan expressed its appreciation for approval of the special loan by the AIID's Investment Committee within the first stage of large-scale project for modernization of infrastructure of highways in Bukhara region amounted to USD 156 million (total amount of the project - USD 1.3 billion).
The attendees discovered that the Bank would complete the procedure for preparation and approval of long-term preferential loans on a tight schedule for previously agreed projects on reconstruction of roads, drainage systems, water, and heat supply of settlements in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and Khorezm region totaling to USD 500 million.
The video conference resulted in agreement on close and accelerated cooperation within the areas emphasised.