The 27th session of the UN Program (SPECA) Working Group "Sustainable Transport, Transit and Connectivity" will be held in Tashkent
On 26-27 October, the 27th session of the UN Programme (SPECA) Working Group on Development of Transport and Logistics Connectivity in Central Asia will be held in Tashkent.
The session is convened jointly with the UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) and UNECE.
In the session delegations from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan representing ministries of trade, transport, customs services, and railway companies will take part. Representatives of the World Bank, Islamic Development Bank, as well as associations and international transport companies are also expected to attend.
Within the session it is planned to discuss current issues related to further development of investment and trade relations, improvement of the regulatory and legal framework of international cargo transportation, attraction of foreign investments in transport and infrastructure projects, and security in international cargo and passenger transportation.