Round Table with the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
On August 13, during the visit of the AIIB delegation the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan organized a Round Table, during which members could discuss the Ways to Develop the Country by Improving the Infrastructure.
The event, which involved representatives of ministries, industry departments and media representatives, was dedicated to cooperation with the bank in various projects.
During the Round Table, the participants exchanged their views on close cooperation and financial support from the bank for implementation of strategic projects in the regions of Uzbekistan.
In addition, the public was acquainted with the projects implemented jointly with AIIB to improve water supply, sewage and reconstruction of roads in the Bukhara region. Besides, the participants studied new directions of cooperation in housing construction, development of transport infrastructure, improvement of living conditions in remote rural areas, electrification of railways and improvement of communal infrastructure.
Alternative ways of cooperation with commercial banks of Uzbekistan and financing of industrial projects have also been discussed.
Following the results of the Round Table, the AIIB President enthusiastically shared his vivid impressions of his current visit to Uzbekistan and talked about wide opportunities to expand AIIB activity in the republic by covering new areas and fields, which will help Uzbekistan to become one of the bank’s key partners in Central Asian.