Prospects for expanding cooperation between the MIFT and the UN to ensure the environmental sustainability of the Aral Sea region were discussed
Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade B.Abidov met with Acting UN Resident Coordinator in Uzbekistan Yu Yu and UNDP Resident Representative in Uzbekistan Matilda Dimovska in Tashkent.
During the meeting, issues of interaction between the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade and the UN agencies on the implementation of further measures within the framework of the activities of the UN Multi-Partner Human Security Trust Fund for the Aral Sea Region were discussed.
In particular, the thematic areas of the 3rd tender for project financing by the Trust Fund and the dates of its announcement were considered.
The parties also discussed the organization of the next meeting of the Steering Committee of the Trust Fund and the formation of its agenda.
In addition, views were exchanged on opportunities for further intensification of practical cooperation on the implementation of the UN General Assembly’s special resolution on declaration of the Aral Sea region as a zone of ecological innovations and technologies, unanimously adopted at the initiative of Uzbekistan on May 18 this year.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to hold additional discussions with the involvement of relevant ministries and agencies on main directions of projects, including the construction of a multidisciplinary hospital in the Muynak city.