Moscow hosted ‘Invest in Rising Uzbekistan’ Business Seminar
The Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade supported by the Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO) arranged a Business Seminar in Moscow to introduce Japanese companies with the investment opportunities of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The Seminar involved 35 representatives of Russian divisions of Japanese companies engaged in business development within CIS countries and interested Uzbekistan’s market.
The participants were informed on attractiveness and potential of Uzbekistan’s growing market, as well as on business benefits and privileges for investors.
The Head of the JETRO Representative Office in Uzbekistan D. Takahashi spoke on economic reforms in Uzbekistan and business opportunities for Japanese companies.
Herewith, the Heads of Representative Offices of SBI Holdings, Mitsubishi Corpoartion, Sumitomo Corpoartion, Mitsui & Co., JCB, Mizuho Bank, Tokyo Marine, Nikkei, Deloitte, Ernst & Young and PWC held a discussion on expansion of investment, trade and economic cooperation, as well as specific steps thereto.