Japan International Cooperation Agency is a reliable development partner for Uzbekistan
On July 30 this year, Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov had a video-conference with President of the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) Sh. Kitaoka.
The video-conference highlighted ongoing cooperation on the implementation of agreements reached following the high-level visit to Japan in December 2019. The parties emphasized the priority of systematic work to implement common initiatives and projects under current epidemiological situation in the world.
They substantively considered the projects in energy, agriculture, as well as the development of the healthcare system in Uzbekistan. The parties exchanged views on the need to further accelerate procedures within projects implemented. They separately discussed prospects to attract additional funds from the Japanese financial institution for the projects in the fruit and vegetable sector.
They also noted that the funds under new projects will be used to effectively support the economy of Uzbekistan, in particular, to intensify industrial activity in the most demanded sectors, support operation of small and private businesses, as well as stimulate foreign trade and create new jobs.
Herewith, a high assessment touched upon the desire of the Government of Japan to assist the countries of Central Asia and Afghanistan in ensuring regional stability and security, sustainable development and strengthening of regional economic integration. The parties expressed their willingness to strengthen cooperation in the 'Uzbekistan-Japan-Afghanistan' format.
The Uzbek side took the initiative to consider the JICA's possible participation in the regional priority projects, including in such areas as improvement of infrastructure, development of industrial cooperation and support for small businesses and private entrepreneurship together with the Investment Fund planned to be created involving Central Asian countries and the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation (USDFC).
The video-conference resulted in approval of the organization of visit of JICA Delegation to Uzbekistan to jointly develop new projects in order to expand bilateral cooperation.