Intensification of investment cooperation with Malaysia
On February 7 this year, Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade S. Umurzakov met with Hendi Assan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Malaysia to Uzbekistan, as well as with the management of Malaysian Serba Dinamik Group Berhad. The Khokim of Khorezm region F. Ermanov also attended the meeting.
Discussion touched upon main directions of Uzbek-Malaysian relations within investment, trade and economic areas with a view to large-scale social and economic reforms in the Republic. The attendees highlighted significant interest of the Malaysian business community in doing business in Uzbekistan with a view to creation of joint ventures in priority economic sectors, i.e. extraction and processing of natural gas, production of electrical, chemical and textile products, as well as intensification of trade in textiles, food products, equipment and chemical products.
The dialogue considered a wide range of prospects for mutually beneficial cooperation enabling exchange of views on further expansion of investment and trade partnerships, while considering and working out of certain cases of Malaysian investors, including a large-scale project for the production of caustic soda and liquid chlorine at ‘Khazorasp’ Free Industrial Zone. The parties discussed current issues of project implementation and worked out adequate solutions eliminating existing impediments and accelerating pre-project preparation of this investment initiative.
After the meeting, the management of the Ministry and the Diplomatic Mission of Malaysia in Uzbekistan also agreed on practicality to arrange such meetings continually to discuss general and private issues of investment, trade and economic cooperation between both countries.