A round table with the delegation from the People's Republic of Bangladesh
On September 10 of this year, a round table on bilateral economic cooperation organized by the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan was held in Tashkent under the visit of the delegation from the People’s Republic of Bangladesh headed by the Minister of Trade Tipu Munshi.
The event was attended by the heads of ministries, departments, entrepreneurs and representatives of business circles of the two countries, as well as the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Bangladesh to Uzbekistan.
The dialogue considered prospects for cooperation in agriculture, textile industry, pharmaceutical industry and tourism.
When it comes to the potential of tourism, the Head of the Diplomatic Mission Mosud Mannan noted the high interest of the population in Ziyorat tourism meaning the architectural, cultural and historical monuments in Samarkand, Bukhara and other cities of Uzbekistan.
Following the event, participants identified priority areas for cooperation and reached an agreement on close cooperation.