A meeting with Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan
On September 10 this year, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov met with Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Imran Khan during the visit of the Government Delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Islamabad.
During the dialogue, the parties exchanged views on the cooperation in commerce, economic, transport and logistics areas, as well as on topical measures to counter the spread of coronavirus infection and reduce the negative effect of the pandemic on the economies of the two countries.
The participants noted their willingness to intensify interaction in regional security and sustainable development. They emphasized a significant spare capacity in the investment and trade cooperation, which creates opportunities for effective practical measures to bring the business circles of the two countries closer in order to increase joint industrial cooperation projects and mutual trade.
They secured approval for the development of transport and communication relations, which will facilitate access for manufacturers from the two countries to promising export markets. The parties discussed the practical aspects of the prospects for the projects providing the construction of trans-Afghan railways, which could connect Uzbekistan and Pakistan to increase direct mutual freight traffic.
They also discussed possible intensification of cultural and humanitarian cooperation, which will ensure greater rapprochement of the people from the two countries through a comprehensive study and promotion of the common cultural and historical heritage.
The participants separately considered the prospects to involve the Islamic Republic of Pakistan in trilateral negotiations 'Afghanistan - Uzbekistan - USA' to discuss regional interaction and opportunities for the joint infrastructure, energy, transport, and logistics projects.
After the meeting, the parties agreed to continue and expand the multifaceted Uzbek-Pakistani dialogue in order to support and promote joint projects and initiatives.